Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Australia

Hi I live in australia just wondering if i was to start an online gambling website hosted in an overseas country that was not a scam but a legitimate gambling website where players play games against each other and bet. Winner takes all and the house takes 10% of winnings as a game levy. Because this is overseas in a country that allow it ( not sure which one) could i transfer the earnings to a paypal and back to my australian bank account. I dont want to dodge tax just get the money back here legally.

Asked on 5/21/13, 6:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve White White SW Computer Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question, whilst not complicated from an ITC perspective, is actually very legally complicated.

It involves multiple legislative gambling instruments in multiple jurisdictions (eg your jurisdiction, player jurisdiction and operator jurisdiction) and not suited for a quick Lawguru answer.

We strongly recommend that you obtain professional advice.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you require such advice.

Read more
5/22/13, 9:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Australia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now