Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Canada

beneficiary rights

can a trustee put a condition on a beneficiary which withholds her entitlement in order to obtain a release

Asked on 1/22/09, 8:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johanne Amonson Johanne L Amonson, Q.C. Prof Corp
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: beneficiary rights

Yes.

A trustee has the duty to account and disclose. The beneficiary has the right to dispute the accounting and disclosure. The trustee is entitled to know if the disclosure and accounting is accepted and the release confirms this.

Read more
1/22/09, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Canada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now