Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

a claimed holograph witnessed by three beneficiaries produced after 30 years legally valid?

Asked on 7/30/13, 9:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A holograph is nothing but a fully handwritten Will by the maker (Testator) and it is legally valid irrespective of the number of years after which it has been produced. The executor named in the Will has to obtain a Probate on the Will to transfer the title of the deceased's estate to the beneficiary..

Regards,

Read more
7/30/13, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now