Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

My grandfather made a will through which he bequeathed a house to my father ( Acquired from my grandfather’s self owned income ) .My Father did not probate my grandfather’s will, But completed the mutation activity.

Please answer the following queries in this scenario

1 Can my father further will the house in my name only( We are three brothers )?

2 Can my father sell the house without getting the will probate ?

3 In case probation of my grandfathers will is compulsory to sell the house then till what time it can be probated .Is there any time limit to probate a will after the death of the deceased?

We stay in Haryana and the property is also in Haryana ....

Asked on 8/29/13, 12:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client.............

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
8/29/13, 12:57 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.08.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... any further reply only on payment.

क्वेरी को दोहराने ka bahana ... पहले से ही उत्तर diya gaya hai ... केवल भुगतान पर किसी भी आगे उत्तर kee apaiksha (khwaaish) kee jaa saktee hai.

Read more
8/31/13, 12:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now