Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

Sir i have a own flat in chandigarh

Now i want to make a will without a Advovate.I want to nominate 2 person First my husband and second my son.Plz guide me What procedure should i follow.I do not want a advocate.

Asked on 6/12/13, 9:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear madam...

You can contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com so that I can help you in regards

Read more
6/13/13, 2:16 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.06.2013

Dear Madam,

You do not need an Advocate to make a Will. You can write your Will in your own handwriting on plain paper duly signed by you in the presence of two witnesses who are also required to sign with their names and address.

Regards,

Read more
6/13/13, 3:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now