Legal Question in Workers Comp in India

Dear Sir,

My employer is not paying salary to me for the past 3 months (my salary is around 80,000 per month) . Is there any Authority who I can approach for redressal of my grievance.

Gargi

gargijain@rediffmail.com

Asked on 6/19/13, 1:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.06.2013

Dear Madam,

You should write a letter to the Company asking for immediate payment of your salary with a copy to the Labour Commissioner in your jurisdiction for redressal of your grievance.

Regards,

Read more
6/19/13, 3:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now