Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

Was involved in an accident the other person died enroute to the hospital, and the deceased family sent me a letter via attorney for potiential litigation, I own a home that is homesteaded, and I am also disabled can they take my house away from me. My insurance co said they will pay out the amount for bodily injury hoping they will take that and sign a full release. What are my options

Asked on 6/12/11, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Jensen Richard D. Jensen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to talk to your insurance company and find out the name of the lawyer they've hired to represent you in your case and talk to that lawyer. If they haven't hired a lawyer, talk to your claims adjuster handling your case.

Read more
7/09/11, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now