Legal Question in Consumer Law in Alabama

apartment lease

i live in an apartment complex and i live on the bottom floor. my bathroom got stopped up and crap was all in my tub, toilet and floor. they came to fix it but it happened 6 more times after that. i told my landlady that i wanted to move, so she allowed it, but it cost me quite a bit of money to move. i reported it to the health department and they came out there. i was wondering if the apartment complex will pay for my move and damages that were done? is there something i can do from other people from renting there? can i sue them for letting me live in such a harmful environment? thank you!

Asked on 2/22/03, 1:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bobby Lott, Jr. Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: apartment lease

There might be a way to sue the landlord for breach of contract or possibly other causes of action. I would need more details, please contact my office at 205 - 322 - 3747 if you want to set up an appointment. There is no charge for the initial visit.

Thank you very much.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/03, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now