Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

I am in nursing school and have 1 semester to go before I can get my license. My question is this, I got into some legal trouble about 14 years ago. I was charged with grand theft, fraudulent credit card use, and forgery. This happened in the state of Florida. I know that I can not get my record expunged or sealed as FL will only do one case. Is there anything that I can do to get this off my record? I currently life in AL. I know that I messed up. I only served 37 days in jail, but I have paid restitution and have not been in any trouble since then. I am a single mother of two teenage daughters and I have worked really hard to better my life and provide for them. I do not feel that I should "get off", but do I really have to suffer for this mistake for the rest of my life?

Asked on 12/12/10, 1:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should probably have only one case and because of your age it probably resulted in a juvenile delinquency adjudication which would result in the file being unavailable to any source. Check with Florida is my advise.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/10, 6:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now