Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

Sex abuse case

A few years ago the father of my child plead no contest to a sexual assault charge, after his then court appointed lawyer persuaded him that it would be the best option, even though he believed in his innocence. I and several other family members have witness the victim and her mother apologize to him and admitted they lied, but refused to help him get the charges dismissed in fear that they would be prosecuted and fined for filing false charges. what can we do to get this charge off him and his record so we can live our lives with the ridicule of the community.

Asked on 6/15/09, 11:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sex abuse case

Please contact me either through my web site email address or telephone me. I handle many such cases and can give you the advise you need. You will need a lawyer to handle this. I will be glad to work with the "victim" to get through this and to cause as little emotional pain as well, which is important to get her as well as her family to come forward. Many times this can be handled without the community having knowledge, but at least it is off his record and he is cleared.

Read more
6/16/09, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now