Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

What Happens When Someone Dies and Does Not Have A Will

If someone dies and does not leave a will, and the only name on the real estate. Who is entitled to the land. The spouse or the children?

Asked on 10/29/02, 2:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael McNair M. S. McNair, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What Happens When Someone Dies and Does Not Have A Will

It depends on the value of the property left, and whether the children are also the children of the surviving spouse. Generally, the spouse would get part of the estate and children part, depending on the value. You need to speak with an attorney.

Read more
10/31/02, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now