Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

after being on workers compensation for over 10 years can you be required to return to work if the doctor say you are better even if you are still in pain?

Asked on 11/06/13, 5:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will probably need to go to another doctor and get an evaluation; then if this doctor concurs with the workers compensation doctor you have no choice. But if it is different, then you probably need to sue for a settlement. Usually 10 years is a long time to not get a settlement. But ever case has to be reviewed on the merits of that case alone. If you have additional information regarding the type of injury and the type of work that you are to perform that would be relevant as well.

Read more
11/06/13, 6:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now