Legal Question in Family Law in Alaska

Request for Production of Documents

I am representing myself in child custody and divorce. My husband has been abusive and keeping money from me. I need to have a copy of his bank statements to prove this. How do I go about getting a supoena (or whatever you call it) for his bank statements?

Asked on 5/31/04, 12:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Request for Production of Documents

You should be able to get assistance in things like this from your local domestic violence shelter, even if you are not currently staying there. This bulletin board is NOT a good place to get that type of question answered, because local court rules govern discovery and you run the risk of annoying the judge,--or worse, not getting the information you need. Items such as bank accounts and pensions, however, are standard discovery and in general, you shouldn't have to go through extraordinary measures to get them.

As for child support, he will be required to provide that information to the friend of the court (child support agency), so you shouldn't have to work too hard to get it for that purpose. For marital asset allocation, however, you should be able to glean a lot of it from tax returns. You probably had to sign them, so you shouldn't have any trouble getting them from his accountant.

If your husband has a lot of money, however, you need to do the preliminary work and then get a lawyer immediately. If it turns out he has been hiding money, you should be able to get the judge to force him to pay your attorney bills.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/04, 7:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alaska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now