Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

can your home equity loan be included in chapter 13

Asked on 10/15/11, 5:24 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Hyder Law Office of Scott W. Hyder, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every debt must be included in your bankruptcy. Feel free to call me if you would like to discuss further. Also, do not file a Chapter 13 without an attorney. They are extremely complicated, unlike a Chapter 7 (which can also be complicated, but not as bad as a Chapter 13).

Read more
Answered on 10/15/11, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now