Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

fired due to religous ?

I was a sales rep. with a good future in a growing company. during a casual conversation with the head of h.r. I mentioned my disagreement with the owner of the company making all of the employees pray to Jesus Christ at the beginning of all required company meetings and I was fired the same month the day before the next meeting with no given reason. do I have any legal rights in this matter?

Asked on 10/14/08, 10:29 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fired due to religous ?

Our principal attorney suggested you contact the EEOC. You may also try the ACLU.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/08, 8:38 pm
F. Gonzalez The Gonzalez Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fired due to religous ?

You may have a claim, if you can prove that they fired you because of your religious beliefs.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/08, 10:47 pm
Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fired due to religous ?

Contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and ask for an evaluation of your claim. They are a government agency listed in the blue pages of your phone book, and their services are at no charge.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/08, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now