Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Hi,

Im Robin Paul. Recently I tried to purchase an iphone from a website called myfure.com. This website belongs to China (although the owners come from Japan). I tried to purchase the product online. In this website you first have to register for the product, then pay for the same through Paypal. However, Paypal failed to transfer the money to the seller because Paypal was not able to verify the email address of the supplier. Thus, I felt that the website was not genuine and decided not to buy from this website, but by this time I had already registered to buy the product. After about a week, I started getting threatening emails from the customer service of this website, asking me to buy this product since I registered to buy this product or they will take legal action against me. However, their product has not been shipped, neither do I want it anymore, nor did I pay for it. Their reason for asking me to buy it is because they have paid for all the shipping costs for this item already (alIthough I havent paid them so far). I do not wish to deal with such websites anymore, however I do not also want to get sued.

Can you tell me whether they can really sue me? First, I am not in position of their item. Secondly, I am living in the US (although I have Indian citizenship) and they are a website based in China. Thirdly, I have not exposed any confidential information such as credit card, SSN etc. All they have is my email address ( the one which I have given you), my phone number and my current address

Asked on 6/01/10, 10:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any attorney will tell you, the risk of a company in China bringing a lawsuit against you here in the U.S. for the alleged sale of an iPhone is about the same as getting struck by lightening while walking down the street on a summer day. It won't happen. Consult with an attorney in your area for specific advice.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
6/02/10, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now