Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Arizona

Sued for non-payment and fraud

May,2007, borrowed $150K from private party, 120K to go into an informal R/E partnership to improve and resell. Venture stalled, I lost all other assets (other reasons) and presently have only SS income. Served complaint which cites unpaid note and alleges fraud. Is it appropriate to answer (pro se) with my denial of fraud including sworn affidavit as to what happened?

Asked on 3/06/09, 6:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Biddle Biddle Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sued for non-payment and fraud

You would be better off just filing a general denial and presenting your case in court. They may still win the case because they did lend you the money and you failed to repay it. I'm not sure what the agreement was between the two of you, though, so you could claim that there was no agreement to repay if you didn't profit from the investment. Bankruptcy would discharge the debt, too.

Call me if you would like to discuss your case in greater detail.

Read more
3/07/09, 8:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now