Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

child support/moving out of state

I currently reside in Arizona and would love to move to Colorado. I have a son who is 10 years old and I am receiving child support for him in the amount of $118 per week. My son has told me numerous times he is not happy having to go to his dads but I tell him I have no choice. Is there a time a judge would here him out and let him make his own decision? Also can my ex keep us in the state of Arizona. He has his every other weekend and doesn't pick him up until noon or 1 pm on Saturday and then I go and pick him up on Sunday at 5 pm. I am willing to have the child support adjusted if we move out of state but my son still doesn't want to have to go and see him for the entire summer or holidays all the time. What can I do and what are my sons rights?

Asked on 7/01/07, 1:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronee Korbin Steiner Ronee Korbin Steiner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support/moving out of state

There is no rule allowing your son's voice to dictate what happened. His wishes are one of many factors a court has to consider. You have to petition the court to allow for the relocation. Relocation is governed by A.R.S. 25-408 and 403. Review the factors and that will give you some more guidance. Let me know if there is anything I can do to assist you.

Regards

Ronee

Read more
7/01/07, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now