Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

My daughter is living in Arizona and contemplating leaving her husband and moving home to Michigan. She has three children and would like to know where she stands legally in bringing the children to Michigan and child support. At this time no legal action has been taken for custody or divorce.

Asked on 9/17/10, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rich Peters R.J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

ONCE she files for divorce, the kids cannot leave the state without a Court order or Husband's permission. Leaving and THEN filing can also be tricky, as a Judge can order the kids to be returned. We would need to discuss the details.

Arizona has guidelines that apply to all child support cases. The guidelines take into consideration a number of factors, SOME of which are:

* Combined income of both parents

* Daycare costs and which parent pays for it

* Health insurance costs, and which parent pays for it

* Amount of time the parent paying support actually spends with the child.

We can certainly help her consider and then pursue her options for divorce and relocation. This is obviously a very important matter, and she should not go in alone.

One of our attorneys can explain the issues and procedures better in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via email. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss the matter in detail.

Please call us directly to discuss the specifics of the matter, or contact my assistant Gina or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule her free 1/2 hour consultation.

/s/ Rich J. Peters

R.J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.

1422 North 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004

602-254-7251

facsimile 602-254-1229

see our website at www.familylawaz.com

Read more
9/22/10, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now