Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

Rights of non custodial parent

My ex had physical custody of my daughter, when my daughter was 16 she forced her to get an abortion without my knowledge or obviously my consent. We have joint custody. What actions can I take against her?

Asked on 3/21/07, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rights of non custodial parent

Assuming that this particular decision

of the other parent violated your right as joint custodian to participate in major decisions involving your daughter's health and welfare, etc., you could probably ask the court to issue a Rule to Show Cause

against the alleged violator to have her/him appear in court and explain why s/he should not be found in contempt and, consequently, subject to appropriate sanctions.

However, in all candor, I doubt that much would come of it except, perhaps, further exacerbation of any ill feelings which may already exist between the parties.

Read more
3/21/07, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now