Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

My huband is at the Eloy detention center in Arizona he has an ICE hold. His first court was yesterda 5/11/11 they were gonna deport him but they gave him another court till June 3rd he had a visa but it expired and he continued in the US the judge gave him till May 27th to present his documents to his next court but i want to know why they want them for? or is there a change that they wont deport him and leave him here..???

Asked on 5/13/11, 8:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once he's been placed in removal proceedings, ICE has every intention of deporting him. He needs to hire an immigration attorney for advice to see if he can obtain relief. Please call my office at 904-371+3538 or email me at [email protected] for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 9:06 am
Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

Removal/Deportation Representation

It is critically important that you get qualified and expert representation for the deportation/removal hearings. The Government will try to get the deportation issued. Neither the Immigration Judge, nor the Trial Attorney are there to help you. There are different forms of relief available which could result the granting of Lawful Permanent Residence. However, this requires large applications to be prepared and the necessity to prepare for trial. My firm has done this for several years, and if done properly, there is a very reasonable chance that it will be successful. If not done properly, the deportation order will be issued and your current way of living in the United States will end and you will either be on the run or be forcibly removed from the United States. 

 

The fact the Judge has stated he should bring some paperwork in the next time might indicate that he qualifies for some type of relief such as cancellation of removal or adjustment.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/11, 4:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now