Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Arizona

can rating systems be copyrighted?

Hello,

I have a question which concerns giving items a rating. I want to rate music albums on a rating scale of 1 Microphone to 5 microphones. 1 being the worst and 5 being the best. There is a magazine which has the same microphone rating system. I would however be using a different microphone image to rate the music.

Can a rating system be protected? I see that everyone rates movies on a star system, so I am a little curious.

Thanks for your help,

Todd

Asked on 11/06/03, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can rating systems be copyrighted?

Not a copyright issue but rather one of trademark. A quick check of the USPTO database indicates that AAA obtained a registration for its Four Diamond Award -- no distinct registration for its "diamond" rating system, but I would expect a court to generally enforce that system. I doubt that a "star" rating system would work, but your idea of a "microphone" system sounds plausible as sufficiently distinctive to create a brand association.

Best wishes,

LDWG

Read more
11/07/03, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now