Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Arizona

Am I responsible for all rent if i move out early?

My roommate and I had a lease in Arizona. Within the lease contract, there are terms for terminating the lease. I moved out and my roommate stayed. How long am I financially responsible for that apartment and to my roommate?

Asked on 11/16/06, 7:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeanne Whitney Whitney Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Am I responsible for all rent if i move out early?

The answer depends on the language of your lease. Normally, you are responsible for rent until the lease ends. However, if your former roommate steps up & makes sure all the rent is paid, you shouldn’t have any problems. I would recomend you resolve the matter now, don't wait for problems. You might want to post more facts or bring all your paperwork into a lawyer for a consultation. Good Luck

Read more
11/18/06, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now