Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Arkansas

Are they ready to settle with me?

I filed a torts claim against the Va and ny case has been going on for more than two years. My former lawyer has been barred from the case. I asked the Va to give me an update on my case. He suppose to come by my job to interview me but never showed up. Then we agree to met on Aug.1. Are they trying to trick me or are they ready to settle my case. I put a claim against the Va because I had surgery there and they was suppose to remove a goiter. In the process of my surgery my vocal cords was severed. I have not regain my voice back.

Asked on 7/29/07, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Are they ready to settle with me?

I don't know if they are ready to settle your case. But I would suggest you have legal representation to advise you through this process. You say your former attorney has been barred. Do you have a new attorney? The VA should have given you an update when you asked for it. I would strongly suggest you have a lawyer look into this for you to be sure your claim is being handled properly, you are not going to lose it on some statute of limitations issue, or some other matter that you may not even be aware of. I would do this as soon as possible.

Read more
7/30/07, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now