Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arkansas

will of passed mother

mother has passed, son was told

by mother he was executor, but have not be contacted, now her spouse is selling home. does will need to be probated. if not can they see the will?

Asked on 10/01/08, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Bradley The Bradley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: will of passed mother

The key issue here is how was title to the home held? If title was in mother and step father's names as joint owners with rights of survivorship thent he house goes to the step father alone.

Do you have, or can you go to the courthouse, and make a copy of title ot he house?

Also, do you know where the Will is located?

We could open probate without the Will and inform the Court that we believe that there is a Will. Please advise.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/08, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now