Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Injury

My question is. Do I have a case against a school for my dauter being injured by a student who brought a weapon into the school campus?

Asked on 6/09/06, 12:27 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel King Law Offices of Daniel King
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injury

Probably. All depends on the facts and circumstances and what the school knew or should have known. Feel free to call and discuss. 818 587.9299

Read more
6/13/06, 9:11 pm
OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injury

Very likely you do. I hope that the inury was not serious. Call me directly at 16192223504.

Read more
6/10/06, 3:22 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injury

yes, maybe, depending on more fact.

Joel

Read more
6/09/06, 12:38 pm
Norman Gregory Fernandez, Esq. The Law Offices of Norman Gregory Fernandez & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injury

Yes you do depending upon the actual circumstances of the case. I have gone against the LAUSD, and many other school districts for various types of cases like this. I would be very interested in talking to you about the facts and circumstances of this case. I will give you a free consultation. Go to my website www.thepersonalinjury.com for my contact information or get my contact information from this system. You must act fast, a claim must be made against the LAUSD within 6 months from the time of the injury under government code 900 et seq.

You may call my direct extension 15. If I do not answer leave a message with your return phone number and I will call you back.

Read more
6/09/06, 1:20 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injury

You might also have a case against the parents, who might have homeowners' insurance, if the use of the gun was the cause of your daughter's injury.

Read more
6/09/06, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now