Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

i sliped in walmart on some water that was on the floor, when i went to turn right both of my feet slipped out from under me, the water was clear and the tile is a light gray, i dont shop looking at the floor, i slipped in water on walmarts property, if there were tracks in the water i would have informed someone, but since i couldnt see the water and i was the one who slipped and fell, on their property, in water that they are supposed to walk the isles looking down not the shoppers, then who is responsible for me falling on my back, by the way i have degenerative ostioarthritis throughout my body, in which im sure i well suffer more, i also hit my head, my husband says that my memory is getting bad, so tell me who is responsible for the water being their, me or the property owners. walmart

Asked on 9/23/12, 7:06 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at SEGlaw.com

4 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe you posted about this already back to the 15th, and the answer I gave you then still applies. Your case is worth talking to a lawyer about live. You can't get the best answers just by posting questions online. If you're serious about this, then give me a call. There's no obligation: (877) LION FOR LAW (546-6367)

Read more
9/23/12, 7:42 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are few unknowns which will make or brake this case. First and formost is the duration of the water on the floor. For example if someone had spilt the water a minute or two before then there was neither sufficient notice nor time to remedy the situation. However, if the water was on the floor for a long time and Walmart didn't have proper procedure or protocol for inspection, then you will likely prevail on liability.

Second, you have to find out (through discovery) what type of safety procedures were in place during the time of your accident. If they didn't have proper inspection policy then the burden will shift to Walmart to prove their store was safe for their consumers.

Good luck and speedy recovery.

Read more
9/23/12, 10:17 pm
Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Wendy, your phone was blocked on caller ID so I can't call you back. Please call me at 818-257-9250. Thanks, Michael

Read more
9/24/12, 2:53 pm
Norman Gregory Fernandez, Esq. The Law Offices of Norman Gregory Fernandez & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My law firm handles slip and fall / trip and fall cases all over the state of California. You can read about these cases at http://www.slip-and-fall.net. Our office gives free consultations over the phone 24 hours a day at 800-816-1529 x. 1.

Read more
9/25/12, 10:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now