Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Time-line parameters

If a licensed physician gives a prognosis to an individual that that individual has a terminal cancer, and their estimated life expectancy is approximately three months, can the following take place after the date of the prognosis:

A) Can a Trust in that invidual's name be amended

if they are a co-Trustor of that same trust?

B) If A is possible, and the person dies of

cancer in less than 90 days from

the date of that Amendment, is said Trust

valid under California law?

Asked on 3/08/01, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clark Evans Evans Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Time-line parameters

I practice in Arkansas so must answer only from that perspective. As a co-trustor/co-grantor, the trust would be not only in that person's name but in other name(s) as well. Any amendment normally would require the agreement of all co-trustors unless the trust itself directs otherwise. I offer no opinion as to legality in California.

Read more
5/17/01, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now