Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

hello i was wondering if you can have multiple employees that are related one of them being the boss at the same facility . its a mcdonalds that is franchised

Asked on 6/17/13, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course; this is common. Occasionally, companies will have policies limiting "nepotism," the practice of hiring relatives, but it is certainly not illegal nor rare. Particularly in franchises, where the boss is likely to be an owner, and the owners call the shots on who gets hired.

Read more
6/17/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now