Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

California Law. Proof of service of summons and complaint does not state the county of registration or the registration number. Is it valid?

Asked on 3/11/13, 12:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, as long as there are no defects in the service. What you describe is not a defect, since the missing information is not required. That info matters only if the party who served the document later tries to make you pay for the service. Even then, the information does not have to be on the copy of the papers that was given to you.

Read more
3/11/13, 1:05 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It wouldn't be missing at all if the person who signed the proof of service was not a registered process server, and was exempt from registration.

Read more
3/11/13, 6:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now