Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California
[…] See Cal CPP Sections 128.6 and 116.90. But will the judge award attorney fees for bringing the motion to compel the fees? If not, you may end up spending as much to get the award as the award is. Try making a demand for part of the fees on the other side first, saying you wil file a motion otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/11, 7:05 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

I disagree with Mr. Shers.

Code of Civil Procedure section 128.6 is not applicable during this time period. "This section shall become operative on January 1, 2003, unless a statute that becomes effective on or before this date extends or deletes the repeal date of Section 128.7." (Code of Civ. Proc., sect. 128.6 subd. (f).) Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7's repeal date was deleted, and that is the operative section for sanctions. "Thus, section 128.6 will become operative only if and when section 128.7 is no longer in effect." (Olmstead v.