Legal Question in Banking Law in California

Two party checks

How do I prevent a bank from allowing my husband to deposit a check made out to both of us, without my signature, into his personal account? He has done it before.

I called the bank and they said it is not their policy to deposit 2 party checks into personal accounts without both signatures and refuse to discuss it further, but to find an attorney to answer my questions.

I asked the bank to make sure this policy was enforced in regard to my husband, and they refused to discuss it.

Asked on 4/03/06, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Two party checks

A dirty little secret of modern banking is, everything is done by machine and nobody looks at the deposited items. You could take the bank to court, and then the bank would go after your husband. Or you could sue him directly. Or you could go to marriage counseling.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/06, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now