Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Filed Ch.13 in 2009. Surrendered house in BK. Lender filed a Motion for relief from stay, but withdrew the motion before the hearing date and did not file a new motion. Lender sold house a couple months later. My question; is a lender required to have a Motion granted by the Judge before selling a surrendered house? Or since it's surrendered are they not required to be granted relief from stay?

Asked on 4/30/13, 9:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stanley Zlotoff Law Offices of Stanley A. Zlotoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The San Jose form Chapter 13 plan in paragraph 3 provides for relief for surrendered collateral without further order of court

Read more
4/30/13, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now