Legal Question in Business Law in California

What color ink should be used when signing a Conditional or Final waiver release?

Asked on 6/02/11, 6:18 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Blue. There is no color required by law, it's just that most people in the legal profession prefer blue for original signatures because this helps distinguish original documents from photocopies. If you're in a pinch and can't find your blue Bic, a black Bic will do fine (or medium).

Read more
Answered on 6/02/11, 6:24 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Blue ink is preferred for signatures on original legal documents, because most copies are made with black-only machines and it makes it easier to distinguish the copies from the original. Court clerks prefer blue ink signatures for the same reason. However, a legal document signed in any other color, including black, is equally "legal" and enforceable.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/11, 9:23 am
Shawn Jackson The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Blue, it is...primarily for the pupose of discerning the original document from a traditional copy; however, with that being said, there are many good color copiers that an original is difficult to distinguish. What I have noticed is that most copiers and scanners have a difficult time with red and green reproductions since most green inks vary in hue. So, legally, you can sign in any color, but assuming you are asking for a distinguishing reason, choose a color difficult to replicate.

By Grace...

Shawn Jackson ESQ. (707) 584-4529

Business Development Attorney EMAIL: [email protected]

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentAttorneys.com

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentCenter.com

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentPlans.com

No communication resulting herein shall create an attorney-client relationship unless a separate retainer agreement is signed by attorney and client. The information provided is not legal advice nor is it conveyed in the course of an attorney-client relationship, but is intended merely as a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel such as any attorney in this office in a subsequent email communication (agreement) and the formation of an attorney client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/11, 1:09 pm
Rodney Mesriani Mesriani Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no actual ink color required by law to be used for signatures in order for documents to become legal and binding. However, blue ink is commonly used in order to easily distinguished original from copies of the original documents.

Feel free to call us at (310) 826-6300. You may also visit our website at http://www.mesrianilaw.com for our firmís background information.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/11, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now