Legal Question in Business Law in California

can a evergreen clause be longer then the orignal contract term

Asked on 7/25/13, 3:49 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
7/25/13, 4:01 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes; the concept of an "evergreen clause" is that the contract will renew automatically so long as no party does an act that terminates the contract. The specifics will vary from contract to contract, and some classes of contract. Many consumer-type contracts must show the evergreen provisions in a larger typeface.

Read more
7/25/13, 4:13 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, assuming that the contract and the evergreen clause are in writing.

Read more
7/29/13, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now