California  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/22/06, 4:37 pm

Is it legal to sell water tobacco pipes?

Is it legal to sell water tobacco pipes(bongs) online, or in person? I want to have a business selling these items, but I am not sure the laws that are connecting with it. I know that under the health and safety code Section 11364.5, Allows paraphernalia sale if you keep the product in a room excluded from persons under the age of 18, and a sign is posted saying that drug paraphernalia is kept in there and you have to be 18 to enter. Does this mean that you can sell in person, but you can't ship to other states? Should I just open a local shop, and not distribute online? Is it legal in CA, but is against federal law?

Thanks,

Jon

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search