Legal Question in Business Law in California

Can I organize a multi-state poker run, that is for profit not charity, if I make my corprote headquarters in Nevada? Even though the other states my participants would be picking up game pieces do not allow gambling?? Is there terminology to make it not actual gambling??

Asked on 4/24/13, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Number one, the location of corporate headquarters is not determinative of the right to conduct gambling. Otherwise, there'd be gambling everywhere, run by corporations incorporated and/or headquartered there. Obviously, this isn't so. Number two, Nevada permits gambling, but has very strict laws regulating it, covering taxation, licensing, inspection, reporting, etc., and you would have a tough-to-impossible ordel obtaining Nevada licensing. Finally, the laws against gambling in California and other states are rather flexible on allowing prosecutors to determine whether an operation is gambling or not. If it resembles gambling, it will be treated as such.

Read more
4/24/13, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now