Legal Question in Business Law in California

I signed a contract with someone years ago and he is saying I have breached the contract. I disagree since I did not go against the explicit wording of the contract. Who determines a breach and what should I do?

Asked on 5/28/13, 8:12 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A judge will determine the breach of contract.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/13, 8:14 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A judge determines the breach of contract on a motion or a demurrer, if the issue is properly raised. If there is a dispute over facts that may or may not give rise to a breach, then that goes to a jury if properly requested by either party.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/13, 8:19 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While the question would be "finally" resolved in court, by a judge or jury, and perhaps by a panel of judges in an appellate court, or by an arbitrator or arbitrators if the contract called for arbitration, one or both parties can get a quick, inexpensive and pretty accurate forecast of how a court would rule. Simply take the contract to an attorney experienced in contract law after arranging with him or her for a free initial consultation. I'd be willing to do so.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/13, 8:48 am
Bruce Beal Beal Business Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You said "years ago". The statute of limitations period within which time you must file a breach of contract claim is 4 years from the date of the claimed breach. You may have an absolute defense. See a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/13, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now