Legal Question in Business Law in California

How old do you have to be to start a LLC or Corp.

How old do you have to be to start a company in California. If the age is 18 and above is their any way of co-signing a business with a parent when you are 16?

Thanks

Asked on 3/19/04, 12:54 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Rothman Larry Rothman & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How old do you have to be to start a LLC or Corp.

A contract other than necessities is voidable unless you are 18. You can easily have your parent co-sign. Please contact our office at 714 363 0220 for free consultation if you have any more questions.

Read more
3/19/04, 9:40 am
Sheldon G. Bardach Law Offices of Sheldon G. Bardach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How old do you have to be to start a LLC or Corp.

Age is not a requirement for incorporating. It is, however, a requirement for entering into contracts. Inasmuch as a startup corporation often requires the guarantee of its principal for business arrangements, it would seem that a co-signor will be necessary. Line one up.

Read more
3/19/04, 1:24 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How old do you have to be to start a LLC or Corp.

This is an excellent question. I do not know of any statute that says minors (under 18) lack the power to form corporations or LLCs. On the other hand, minors have limited capacity to enter into contracts and transact other business, so perhaps they would be prohibited from forming business entities as well.

I will do a little research in the morning when I'm in my office, and if I find any law or cases on the subject I'll get back to you.

Read more
3/19/04, 2:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now