Legal Question in Business Law in California

travel expenses

approved at vp level but not being paid ... what are options with a corporation ... expenses are part of job travel requirements

Asked on 5/08/08, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: travel expenses

I would contact the California Dept. of Industrial Relations, Labor Standards Enforcement Agency (not sure of exact name) and see if their enforcement powers go to reimbursement of employee expenses.

If not, or perhaps even if they do, I'd recommend patience and occasional re-inquiry so the company doesn't forget you're waiting.

Suit is a last resort, but if you're based in Colorado and the company is in California, or vice-versa, it is going to be difficult and perhaps too expensive. Also not good for your promotion prospects.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/08, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now