Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

i have a coworker that opened my payroll check < she said she thought it was hers in her box. but when she opened it and realized it wasnt hers, she showed it to my other co workers before she returned it to my box. and she never told me that she accidently opened it. She went to the boss and started questioning my pay, and sick time.

Asked on 10/28/10, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your question is what can you do about her, go to your boss and tell him what she did and that is greatly upsets you and has made you have to defend your pay scale, etc. It is not worthwhile to sue her.

Read more
11/03/10, 8:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now