Legal Question in Technology Law in California

My ex- hacked my email account and deleted all my email, which included evidence of his abusivie emails, correspondence between myslef and my attorney, the court mediator and child counscilor. They live in California and I live in Texas. Have they broken the law? What can I do? I have the IP, Yahoo keeps a record of the logins.

Asked on 10/21/11, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, this breaks both laws about unauthorized entry into personal computer records and laws about tampering with or destruction of evidence. My advice is to focus first on reconstructing the lost information from Yahoo, your attorney's "hard copy" records, the mediator, etc., and then on establishing proof of the tampering for possible use in court. When you've done this, with the help of your lawyer, you can return to your prospective case against the tampering.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/11, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now