Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

carrying cash

Is there a law against carrying large amounts of cash and if so, what is the limit?

Asked on 12/02/07, 1:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: carrying cash

There is no law against carrying cash, in any amount. If you cross a US border in either direction with $10,000 or more you must file a report with US Customs. In using your judgment on whether carrying X amount of cash is or is not a good idea under any particular set of circumstances, be aware that police officers have sometimes seized lawfully-possessed cash claiming it is "drug money." The person in possession of the cash is then in the position of having to hire a lawyer to fight to get his or her own money back. If you have a legitimate reason for carrying the cash, for example you won it gambling in Las Vegas, it will be helpful to carry documentation of some sort (such as a letter from the casino saying this was a verified win).

Read more
12/02/07, 1:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now