Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

How do I record a multiple page document for public record under misc. under my name in my County. It is not a court case. It is a Proclamation Nationality Document from my Temple stating my Nationality. What provision and/or qualifications do I need? What government code do I use?

Asked on 9/28/13, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such thing as a "Proclamation Nationality Document". Your Temple has no authority to determine your nationality. County recorders don't deal with issues of nationality. (It isn't even clear what you mean by "nationality", but I presume you mean citizenship.) There is no government code section for this procedure, since the procedure doesn't exist.

Read more
9/28/13, 5:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now