Legal Question in Construction Law in California
[…] So, for example, it would be possible for the client to force the sale of your car, assuming that it is community property and exceeds any exemption amount, to satisfy the judgment.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/06, 9:01 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Am I responsible for my husband's contract agreement?

I suppose this business was operated as a proprietorship rather than, say, a corporation or LLC. If so, there's potential personal liability for both of you---

Faimily Code section 910 provides (in part):

"(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."

Because of this provision, it seems to me it is both possible and unnecessary for the homeowner to sue you as well as your husband.