Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Goods purchased, not received

I purchased a computer from a person that I had communicated with on the internet. After sending the money order for 1600.00 and waiting over one year, I have still not recieved the computer. Because this was done over the internet, where do I file a case as I lived in Illinois, he lived in Texas. Now I live in California. Who do I contact to file? I had send the money order overnight to this person and he promised to send the computer out as soon as it was built, approximately two months. I had kept in contact with him over the time and he finally notified me that it was finished, but still after repeated requests to send it, he still hasn't done so. The last time i requested him to send it, and his agreement, the computer didn't arrive, and i am not longer able to send messages online to him. In addition, he has since moved to PA and I no longer have a physical address to contact him.

Asked on 12/21/05, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Goods purchased, not received

Your best option under the circumstances would be to retain an attorney or private investigator to help you "skip trace" where to find and serve this person at issue with a lawsuit. For further assistance, contact us directly.

Read more
12/21/05, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now