Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Legal rights in returning a new car.

I purchased a new car two days ago. I am having great remorse and would like to return it to the dealership. Can I return it within three days of purchase? The Dealer told me the only way they would take it back is if they had originally solicited us. Which they did not. Can you advise me?

Asked on 10/19/02, 6:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alvin Tenner Law Office of Alvin G. Tenner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal rights in returning a new car.

Sorry, but there is no cooling off period. You are stuck.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/02, 12:03 pm
Ken Koenen Koenen & Tokunaga, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal rights in returning a new car.

There is no 3 day think it over period on a car purchase.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/02, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now