Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

We want to sue an out-of-state internet company (Expedia.com) for a total miscarriage of justice and injury, but their legal counsel says we clicked 'Terms and conditions' which states we can only sue in Illinois.

Any way around this?

Thanks so much for any thoughts!

Asked on 8/19/13, 11:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not sure how a travel site could do a miscarriage of justice since they are not involved in justice. As far as injury, it will probably be based on the contract... the terms of the contract probably had Illinois as the choice of venue so that would most likely govern..

Read more
8/19/13, 7:46 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Really need to know more facts.

www.gertzandlaurie.com

818 345-0123

Read more
8/20/13, 11:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now