Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Does California have a ''confession of (confessed) judgment'' system

I know that in Virginia there are streamlined, expedited procedures for getting a court judgement on a debt, such as a ''pocket judgment,'' a ''confessed judgment'' (in advance) and a formal and a little bit strange procedure called a ''confession of judgment'' that provides a streamlined system for converting a debt into a judgment.

Does California law have any system like this, that would allow a debtor to AGREE in advance to a judgment if they do not pay or some other streamlined system?

Asked on 10/11/06, 1:36 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Rothman Larry Rothman & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does California have a ''confession of (confessed) judgment'' system

California has a statute allowing a confession of a judgment but the debtor should have counsel who also advises debtor to sign. Please call me if you have any questions.

Read more
10/15/06, 1:01 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does California have a ''confession of (confessed) judgment'' system

Yes. See Code of Civil Procedure sections 1132 and 1133.

Read more
10/11/06, 1:42 am
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does California have a ''confession of (confessed) judgment'' system

California does have such a procedure. In my 12 years of practice, I have used it 2-3 times to settle cases. As a practical matter, it isn't used that often because the attorney has to certify under penalty of perjury that this procedure is in the best interest of his/her client.

Read more
10/11/06, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now