Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

i have a judgment agains me, and a garnishment order of my wages.

the company i worked for, only took out one payment for the garnishment order, before they sold the company to someone else.

i still work for this new company, same location as the previous one, but they are not taking out any garnishment from my pay.

so can you tell me whats going on with the garnishment, why are they not paying it to the courts. is the new company not liable to do this.

do i need to be worried. or is there some legal thing that the courts have to do with the new company.

do you have a clue whats going on, because i dont.

Asked on 7/12/13, 2:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The garnishment order probably only applies to the old company. The creditor will need to obtain a garnishment order for the new company before they will start taking money out of your paycheck.

Read more
7/12/13, 2:32 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The order may not apply to the new company but you can expect a new on that applies to your new company soon, Most likely

Read more
7/18/13, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now